Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

I have an in store credit card balance at a business that has just declared bankruptcy what does that mean to me as a creditor

Asked on 2/23/17, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Corporate obligations to consumers are very high on the "food chain" when the chapter 11 bankruptcy pie is being carved up. It might even still be useable, so there may be no harm is giving it a try to purchase goods or services from them. Unless it is for a large amount, however, hiring your own attorney to represent you in the bankruptcy may not be feasible. There is a chance that similarly situated consumers might already be represented on the creditors committee, however, so it may be worth checking with the trustee to see if this is true, or if such a committee could still be convened.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also

Read more
Answered on 2/26/17, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin