Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

Can a title loan on car be put on Wisconsin 128

Asked on 7/12/15, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, but the creditor can still take your car back if you are in default. Ch 128 does not provide a very strong stay (aka freeze) of collection cases against you, unlike bankruptcy. Talk to an experienced chapter 13 lawyer instead, if you are trying to save a car from repossession.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at. View over fifteen years of past answers at See 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials. .

Read more
Answered on 7/16/15, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin