Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

I have a client where I performed work for, We took a 50% deposit on work performed which is $60.00. In the agreement we agreed to three design's in total then it would be at a $15.00 per hour rate. We ended up providing the client 50+ designs and now he states because we won't do any additional work the we owe him his money and he want's the design's we created for him for free. I believe that because we have performed work and did more than what the contract stated that we have the right to the $60.00. I am wondering if that is correct.

Asked on 11/10/13, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

It seems your interpretation is correct, if you have done one ("1") hour of work. If you have performed more than one ("1") hour of work, you are owed for that as well (at your rate of $60/hour). I welcome you to contact me further to discuss, or if you need legal assistance on this or other issues - such as, to design a new contract to provide for such issues.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin