Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

I am collecting unemployment from two companies. The place I quit did not appeal it, but the place I am still employed with is. We have court next week. Today I went to work and the secretary told me to call there lawyer. I don't think I should. Should I, or wait for the court?

Asked on 7/14/11, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. Never talk to the other side's attorney, unless you are represented by an attorney. He or she will undoubtedly get you to say things that they will use against you at the hearing. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 7/14/11, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin