Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

If a collection agency fails to contact me for 3+ years after me sending a letter of dispute, are they at all responsible?

Asked on 9/08/12, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

FDCPA violations are often relatively easy to prove, even if the damages for winning are limited. Even though you may not make much on the suit, you can therefore sometimes get reimbursed for actual reasonable attorney fees if you want to pursue it, and the fees can run into many thousands of dollars. Of course, I have no idea what the facts are here and therefore could not comment upon the merits of this claim, but merely disputing a debt does not forever bar the collector from contacting you; rather it only triggers a need for them to verify and share the verification information with you, which may have already done. . Please remember that my answer question here does not make me your lawyer and I will not be taking any action on your case. However, you are welcome to contact me at my Racine, WI offer during business hours at 262-633-3090 or email me at [email protected] if you have further questions. See me on the web at

Read more
Answered on 9/08/12, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin