Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

If I am a computer technician who has signed a non-compete contract, can I work on computers on the side?

Asked on 4/12/13, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Noncompetition agreements are enforceable in WI to the extent that they are limited to specific the specific geographic area needed to protect the employer's interests and are not otherwise overly broad. However, if they are so broad that they leave former employees with few ways to support themselves, they can sometimes be struck down by courts. These are complex documents which vary greatly, so it is impossible to advise you without reading over yours. You should consult with an experienced employment lawyer for this purpose. Please do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here. Call my office in Racine (262-633-3090 or email [email protected]) for clarifications or to make arrangements to retain me. Otherwise, I will not be taking any action on your case. See me on the web at View over fifteen years of my past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials..

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 4:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin