Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

My partner and I are starting a landscaping business. In developing the operating agreement, what level of legal consultation do we need? I've amended a standard operating agreement that I've downloaded from an IP attorney and it seems like it checks all the boxes we need, however, my partner is unsure about this for unspecified reasons. I think he is overwhelmed and understandably so. However, he wants to sit down with an attorney, while I'd rather spend our very limited budget on getting clients. What do we do? Is an in-person consultation necessary for starting up a shoestring budget landscaping company?

Asked on 3/21/17, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Nobody should ever sign any document which they don't understand, and if your partner can't fathom it on his own, he needs an attorney to explain it. Landscapers often invest five to six figures money in their vehicles and equipment, so a few hundred for a legal consult is a small outlay, compared to what could be lost.

You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also

Read more
Answered on 3/25/17, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin