Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

We have a tax issue that has damaged our lives and was caused because of Merrill lynch incorrectly reporting a 1099 by Over 26000 causing us 18 000 in taxes fines penalties

Asked on 9/06/14, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Regardless of anyone else's mistake, you always have a duty to mitigate your own damages before pursuing any 3rd party who may also be at fault for them. Talk to a CPA about amending the tax return in question. If you really did not deserve the 1099, the amended return or explanation might reduce the liability.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here, since I would not be taking any action on your case without additional arrangements. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 9/08/14, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin