Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

In wi can a company not renew a independent contractors contract when the end date is up without reason

Asked on 10/18/16, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, if there is no automatic renewal mentioned in the contract, the termination date means exactly what it says, i.e., the contract terminates. Even if it did renew automatically, there would also usually be circumstances where it did not renew. Generally speaking, contracts can always be broken, although breaches trigger options for the opposing party to receive compensation or to sue for damages. if any can be proven.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/16, 4:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin