Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Will a verbal agreement with a Witness hold up under Wisconsin contract law for goods and services under $10,000, so that a licensed small business can file a lien without fear of slander of title damages after they have presented the bill and the owner wishes to pay much less?

Asked on 11/03/15, 4:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

No. Verbal agreements are "worth the paper that they are written on" and will rarely suffice for any purpose if challenged, including assertion of any legal rights. Even if enforceable due to smaller amounts being at stake, they can often prove impossible to prove up, if the other party denies what was supposedly said, resulting in a "he said, she said . . . " scenario.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at. View over fifteen years of past answers at See 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/15, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin