Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Wisconsin

Is citizens arrest legal in Wisconsin? I know of someone who routinely drives drunk and the police will not arrest her because she is a politician and friend of the police dept.

Asked on 6/26/12, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

A citizen's arrest is legal if there is a felony, or to prevent serious harm to the public. This seems like it might fit the second requirement. However, you must know that if you arrest, and the party is found innocent, you can be liable for a false imprisonment (which is severe).

Read more
Answered on 6/26/12, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Wisconsin