Legal Question in Consumer Law in Wisconsin

Our pet Macaw, Conure, and Parakeet all died within seconds from our "self cleaning" Samsung oven and they have no warning in there booklet what so ever. They are offering to pay for our 2 new babies we bought and the cost of what we payed for our lost ones and we want them to have warnings on their ranges as well as the booklets, and we want to be compensated for the loss of our companions. I cannot work and our birds were my world. I am afraid if I just agree to them compensating us for the cost of our birds they will not change anything as far as warning consumers about this. We researched to find that it was the oven. Self cleaners are deadly to birds!

Asked on 8/18/15, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I am very sorry for you loss, but I believe that you may be disappointed by damages awarded by courts for deceased pets. They are normally limited to the value of the pet, without pain and suffering. While I do not agree with this, I believe that it is the present state of the law in WI. Although it is always possible to ask for a good faith new interpretation of law, you would probably have more luck asking the legislature to pass a new statute permitting pain and suffering, loss of companionship, etc.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at See 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials. .

Read more
Answered on 8/19/15, 4:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Wisconsin