Legal Question in Consumer Law in Wisconsin

I have a "Process server" calling me to try and collect a debt that is over 10 years old from Allied Publishers. He is claiming they can levy my income and bank account. He agreed to accept partial payment to remedy the issue. Does this sound like a scam?

Asked on 2/07/19, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Ziegler Ziegler, Ziegler & Associates LLP

You should check with a Wisconsin lawyer, but unless there is a judgement already entered in the court against you for the amount claimed, the statute of limitations on open accounts and written and oral contracts is 6 years. I believe Wisconsin law prohibits any collection efforts on accounts where the statute of limitations clock has expired. As such, a ten year old debt should be beyond the statute of limitations and not collectible. Check with a Wisconsin lawyer, however, to confirm if you owe anything. Don't pay anything or sign anything until you check with the lawyer, as your payment and/or agreement may revise the prior debt.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/19, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Wisconsin