Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Does a company that uses voice authorization on a contract over the phone, need to have a audio recording of the contract they read and I agreed to?

Asked on 5/30/17, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Regardless of whether or not they need such a recording, I would not recommend agreeing to any contract of which you have not first been given a copy, and discussed with counsel. Odds are good that they have copy, but low that you could ever get a copy of it from them. Either way, if you are having a problem with creditors, you owe it to yourself to have a chat with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. .

Read more
Answered on 6/02/17, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin