Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Exemptions from Execution

Are joint accounts exempt from levy where judgement debtor is one spouse only and is savings account in judgment debtor name subject to levy when is contains only child support payments being saved for child?

Asked on 4/30/03, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office

Re: Exemptions from Execution

Hello, I dont know the answers to these questions without doing some research. You might try a local attorney who might know, but he/she still might want to know the facts of your case. My guess is that the joint savings account is subject to levy, but you should be able to protect the child support payment amounts. However, again consult with a lawyer to make sure. Good luck, Mark J. Mahoney

Read more
Answered on 4/30/03, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin