Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Currently involved in a product payment dispute, where I paid for the product (in cash unfortunately) and the company is now disputing (some time later but w/in limitations) that payment was received. I do have a bank withdrawal on the same day the product was purchased in the amount of the product if that provides me with any helpful documentation. Amount is only a couple hundred dollars but I don't feel like paying for the product twice! Invoice is marked cash due on delivery if that helps my case at all? Just want to know my options for hopeful dispute resolution

Asked on 10/28/15, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Never pay in cash unless you want to end up paying twice, or even more than twice, since cash payments leave no paper trail, nor an electronic one, unlike online bank payments, credit card payments, or checks. Of course, if you do pay in cash, get a receipt, but don't expect it to do much for you if payment is truly disputed by the creditor. If the creditor sues you, you can bring in your bank withdrawal evidence, but it may not stand up, since it does not prove that you gave the cash which you withdrew to the creditor. Of course, if you have other financial problems, bankruptcy is another way to avoid paying twice.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at. View over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/15, 3:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin