Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I live in Wisconsin. Is it legal for a collector to charge 28% of the bill without ever disclosing this fee on any statements? I didn't learn of it until I called.

Asked on 3/16/17, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, depending upon what type of creditor it is, they might get away with it. You should therefore read their proposed agreement carefully before doing business with them, or go over it with your lawyer before you jump in.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin