Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I live in Wisconsin and my wife passed away. She had multiple credit cards in her name only all with balances. Am I as her spouse responsible for those balances?

Asked on 4/30/17, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I am sorry for your loss; but the answer is "yes," under the WI marital property law, creditors of either spouse can go after all marital property to collect. As a practical matter, however, if the creditors do not know that your wife was married, you may be off the hook (so long as you don't tell them). If you are pursued, such debts would certainly be dischargeable in bankruptcy, however, so you should discuss this scenario with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/17, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin