Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

I was caught shoplifting a bottle of lotion at a local grocery store. I admitted it to the Loss Prevention Services there, and they have me on camera. They then called the police, and I was written a citation for retail theft. My court date is coming up, and I've never been in any sort of trouble before, so I don't know what my options are or what I should plead. What should I do?

Asked on 12/04/09, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sandra Glodowski Law Office of Sandra Glodowski

You should enter a plea of not guilty. If you have not been in trouble before, the district attorney may offer you deferred prosecution or the first offender's program, if these options are available in your county. You can call me to discuss your case if you like - 608-239-3451.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/09, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin