Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

I was convicted of a class C felony in 2006, my sentence has been completed. My discharge certificate says "discharged absolutely". I was wondering if the no contact listed on my judgment of conviction is expired. I know it is not a good idea to contact my victim, but do I have to run the other way if I bump into her.

Asked on 3/27/19, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, without knowing more detail, I would generally recomend that anyone run the other way if running into the victim of a crime which they committed, regardless of being off supervision now. You remain vulnerable to charges of witness or victim intimidation for the rest of your life, so you are playing with fire any time that you are in proximity. I don't know nearly enough about your case to give you any intelligent advice, however, so speak with your attorney if you want a better answer.

Answering does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here, or see my past answers at , Answers are not legal advice, may contain advertising materials and may later be used in advertising materials unless you request otherwise. All postings on public websites never enjoy attorney client privilege. for additional information.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/19, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin