Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Party to crime

my friend was at work with his co-worker both worked for the place. my friend was cleaning on opposite side of building while the other worker decided to break into the places office and take money. my friend didn't know that the coworker stole money from there job. was told when confronting him about breaking into office that nothing was taken but a receipt with employee tips payout for that evening. wasn't until the cops arrived at my friends place a couple weeks later that he was told money was taken and he is in jail at the moment for party to a crime how is this party to a crime when he had no part in it?

Asked on 9/13/17, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

If the jury unanimously believes that he played no role in the offense and was not somehow "standing ready to assist," (i.e., if, for example, he saw a police car coming), then they should acquit him. Getting to that point, however, is often a long and painful process, for which he might wait in jail for many months if he cannot make bond, and juries often don't do exactly what they should do. Your friend therefore needs an experienced criminal lawyer as soon as possible. The earlier the lawyer gets on board, the more he can probably accomplish, so tell your friend to get one sooner, rather than later, for the best result. Since prosecutors and police are only human, bad charging decisions are always a possibility. Also, what you probably don't know is what the other defendants might be telling the police about him.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see my past answers to similar questions on Law Guru at View other past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/17, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin