Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin


If I was supeonad is there any way out of testefing in court at someones hearing? Like a doctor excuse or something?

Asked on 1/17/09, 4:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Being Excused from a Subpoena for Medical Reasons

Being Excused from a Subpoena for Medical Reasons

Anything is possible but the likelihood of your being excused is likely to depend upon how far in advance of the court hearing you raise the issue. You need to call the lawyer who issued the subpoena and see if he can make other arrangements such as scheduling you later in the trial or ever requesting an adjournment of the trial. You should present a written doctor's note explaining why you are medically unable to testify. If you cannot get excused, it is critical that you at least have someone else appear on your behalf (preferaly your lawyer) to explain what is happening if you are truly laid up. Otherwise, a warrent coudl be issued for your arrest. This is not intended as legal advice for you; you need to obtain and consult with your own attorney before you make any decisions.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/09, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin