Legal Question in Environmental Law in Wisconsin

I was exposed to lead as a child in picher, ok and now i have medical problems that can be caused by lead poisoning and i could end up in a wheelchair. i'm a single mother of two and this scares me! i'm telling my doctor about this on my next apointment so he can test the lead levels in my blood! if its high could this be a case?

Asked on 7/18/12, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

It depends on when your last exposure was (unless you were exposed to a ultrahazardous material, in which case you have a case under CERCLA either way). If it was recently, yes, either way. If you want help in this matter, please email.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/12, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in Wisconsin