Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

I have a court hearing coming up. The father of my 6 month old child has only seen her four times in the last four months. I don't let him take her. He's told me before 'jokingly' if I let him take her I won't see her again. Hes also been abusive to me in the past. During arguements hes pushed me while holding her & even thrown her bottles while feeding her. He lives with his mother and is constantly getting kicked out or the cops called on him from her. He suffers from depression and bipolarness. He also has anger issues. Do I have a chance at winning full custody with supervised visits for him?

Asked on 5/13/12, 1:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raza Mahmood, Esq. RSM Law Firm, LLC

Based on your facts it seems like an argument in your favor can certainly be made, but several factors--including the present stage of your court proceeding--can have an effect on the final outcome. Know that courts favor the child having meaningful and continued contact with both parents; but if conditions justify it, and you can show that joint custody is not in the child's best interest, you may be able to obtain sole custody. If you're in the greater Milwaukee area feel free to contact my office for a free initial consult: (414) 939-4776

Read more
Answered on 5/13/12, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin