Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

I am divorced for 1 year. I get maintenance. I have a boyfriend and now he is living with me. Yesterday I was served papers by a police office. He is taking me back to court to have my maintenance taken away because someone is living with me.

This is a sentence in my divorce papers. Maintenance payments ShaLL not be modified in either duration our amount and shall not be subject to revision as provided for in 767.32, stats.

What does this mean?

Can't get married our even have anyone live in you're own home?

Thank you for your time.


Asked on 11/13/13, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

The order must be read in its entirety. However, maintenance by stipulation may be made non-modifiable by setting forth specific terms..

By agreeing that the maintenance award is non-modifiable, the parties stipulate that the court shall have no further jurisdiction over the issue. The terms of the agreement are binding on the parties, regardless of any subsequent assertions by either party regarding the changes in their financial or living circumstances.

That appears, without more, to be what your order indicates.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin