Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

State of Wisconsin. Court commissioner included trust fund in child support calculation. Respondent filed a hearing de novo and at that hearing the judge said he needed time to research. The oral ruling was conducted and that judge included the trust fund as well. Now 2.5 months later the respondent filed a motion for reconsideration. Our court date is in 2 weeks. Isn't it to late? I thought any motion could only be filed within 20 days?


Asked on 7/01/14, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kowalski Kowalski Family Law, LLC

It may depend on which court official made the ruling. If it was a court commissioner, local rules usually require a request for de novo hearing within a set time limit (15 days in Dane County). If it was before a judge, motions for reconsideration or to reopen judgment may have different time lines. I suggest that you consult with an experienced family lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/14, 2:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin