Legal Question in Insurance Law in Wisconsin

Insurance Company/Claim

My insurance company paid a claim for an accident. My daughter and her fiance were moving a trailer and it got away from them and hit Lindsey's car. We filed a claim and they paid. Now they are taking Brent to court for what they paid. They said they have the right to subjugate. His insurance company said they wouldn't pay because the trailer wasn't hooked up to his truck. I can't believe that with insurance through 3 different companies, Brent would get hauled into court to pay the $2,300. This happened two years ago, and he just now received a court summons. Would it be worth it to get an attorney. There are so many people out there who don't have insurance, here they have 3 and no one wants to pay. Help

Asked on 5/03/07, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Pasternak Pasternak & Zirgibel S.C.

Re: Insurance Company/Claim

Unfortunately, you're learning the truth regarding insurance companies: They want premiums, but not claims. Anything they can do to not pay or get out of paying, they will do. I see it everyday. Individuals generally see it only when they make a claim, though the public has seen it after great tragedies like 9/11/01 and Hurricane Katrina.

To answer your questions: Brent must file an answer, it may be worth his fighting but not likely worth hiring an attorney, and he should try to negotiate a settlement if he was negligent.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/07, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Wisconsin