Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Wisconsin

Copyright Infringement of my car club website

I have maintained a car club website for approx. 7 years. I travel to many car shows and spent alot of time and effort to publish a concise webpage dedicated to teaching enthusiasts how to "spot" a real or fake car. Recently I found that another car club had plagiarized my work, and published their own website without mentioning that they took their information from my page which does contain a copyright notice stating that I have a copyright and they may not take any part of my information in whole or in any form without "written" permission. I did send the offending club a strongly worded letter that they had infringed on my intellectual property and demanded that they remove their information or post that they took my work and give credit to my club.

Exactly how do I remedy this infringement, and what does it take to "register" my material with the Library of Congress with regards to a car club website and the material contained within the "whole" website ?

Asked on 7/23/00, 12:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Re: Copyright Infringement of my car club website

You need to consult a copyright lawyer, such as me, to do this effectively. It is not free, but it is effective.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/00, 2:30 am
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern

Re: Copyright Infringement of my car club website

If the person who copied your work doesn't profit from its publication and the copying was not substantial, the copying could be considered fair use. From the way it sounds, your letter should send the right message -- it just doesn't sound like hiring an attorney would be cost-effective. However, you should copyright any articles you author and publish on your website using US copyright forms. For more info, check out the U.S. Copyright website. Best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/25/00, 4:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Wisconsin