Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Wisconsin

Can my landlord deduct from my security deposit for water damage to the flooring, despite me being aware of the damage?

Asked on 9/08/14, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, if you negligently caused water damage, and it was not caused by a leaky roof or other maintenance issues which are usually the landlord's responsibility, you are responsible and security deposit deductions would likely be held to be reasonable by the court.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here, since I would not be taking any action on your case without additional arrangements. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 9/10/14, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Wisconsin