Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Wisconsin

Can a landlord keep my deposit and pay utilities bill that is in my name not his

Asked on 4/15/14, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, because if you do not pay the utilities, the utility company will come after him on the theory that they benefited his property by preventing the pipes from freezing, etc. Most leases therefore require the tenant to pay all utilities and the purpose of the security deposit is to make sure that you carry out all such obligations of the lease. Sorry!

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here. Call my office in Racine (262-633-3090 or email [email protected]) for clarifications, but short of such additional arrangements, I will not be taking any action on your case. See me on the web at, or view fifteen years of past answers at ., Also see them on AVVO answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials .

Read more
Answered on 4/16/14, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Wisconsin