Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Wisconsin

I have a person who wants to rent from me. Tenant has an arrest from 1996 for drug paraphernalia. He paid his $100 fine to the court. He was also 21 at time so I'm thinking it was a dumb mistake. How relevant is this info if it happened 16 years ago.

Asked on 7/02/14, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Only time will tell, but one would hope that the passage of 16 years of crime free living would say more about a person than one mistake which they made at the age of 21. Paraphernalia charges can result from something as minor as having a pipe in one's car, even if no drugs were found. It also might still be possible to still order the arrest records from this conviction if you really want them, but either way, changing your mind about renting to someone after previously accepting them as a tenant could also sometimes cause legal problems for you. A potential tenant might even also deserve a certain amount of credit for honesty in even admitting that they had such minor and ancient conviction.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here. Call my office in Racine (262-633-3090 for clarifications, but short of that, I will not be taking any action on your case. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 7/03/14, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Wisconsin