Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

Am I 100% at fault for personal injury in a multi-car accident?

Very snowy conditions on an interstate highway. I rear ended a vehicle (causing under $1K in damage) that had already rear ended another vehicle. I had no part in causing the first accident. Damage to the vehicle that hit the semi was extensive (could have been totaled, not sure though). Driver claims injuries sustained were from me hitting them, and not from them hitting another vehicle.

Asked on 2/10/14, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Fighting liability any time that you rear end another vehicle is a losing battle, since the law requires you to leave sufficient space between you are the vehicle ahead of you to stop if they stop, even suddenly. However, multi-car pile ups during fast changing winter conditions can sometimes be an exception. If you have insurance, use it and turn the claim over them promptly, but if you are uninsured, you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney. As long as you were not cited for drunken driving, damages from car accidents are fully dischargeable in bankruptcy, allowing you to avoid losing your license due to a damage judgment. This works best, however, if you fight the revocation and get the bankruptcy filed before you are revoked.

Do not assume that I am your attorney due to this answer, but feel free to call my office in Racine (262-633-3090 or email [email protected]) for clarifications or further questions. Otherwise, I would not be taking any further action on your case. See me on the web at View my past answers at , or, in bankruptcy, which can prevent your license from being revoked due to a damage judgment .

Read more
Answered on 2/12/14, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin