Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

is my attorney slacking?

In Dec. of last year I had a car accident. Some ran a stop sign and hit my daughters car and totaled it. I broke my arm in 3 places, bruised some ribs and screwed up my shoulder. Now i need surgery but I have no ins. I got a lawyer the beginning of Jan. and he doesnt tell me anything. He has called me once about 2 weeks ago and said its not going to be long now and havent heard from him since. His secretery always says he is with a client and he never returns my calls. Its been almost a year and I cant work again because of the pain in my shoulder. How long should I wait to hear from him?

Asked on 11/14/07, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: is my attorney slacking?

I will speak in general terms so that I am not accused of interfering in another lawyer's contract. As a client you have the right to hire or fire your attorney. When people contact me about switching attorneys I always tell them to try to work out their differences with their attorney first. If, after attempting to do this you are still dissatisfied, then you should fire your attorney and interview other attorneys who practice in that area of law to see if they would be better in your situation. I hope that my information helps you.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/07, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin