Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

do juvenile records get sealed when someone reaches 18

Asked on 5/06/13, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Juvenile court records are never sealed from law enforcement or court authorized agencies such as the Department of Corrections (which writes presentence reports in WI felony cases). Additionally, 17 year olds, and younger juveniles who are waived into adult court, are considered adults by WI criminal courts and have their records treated exactly the same as adult records, meaning that the information is fully available to the general public. Otherwise, however, normal juvenile court crime records are secret and not released to the general public, forever. Turning 18 has no effect on this. Sorry, but this is the best I can do with such limited information as to the details behind your question.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin