Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

I live in wisconsin and rent a duplex. I had a small fire in the back yard with my children one night and when it was time to go inside (around 8pm ) I dumped a pitcher of water on it putting the fire out . The next day around noon I cleaned up the back yard, doing so I threw away a dust pan full of white ashes (regretfully) in my plastic garbage bin, a fire started and caused around 60,ooo dollars worth of damage. I did not have renter's insurance and do not yet know if my landlord's insurance company is going to sue me. Is bankrupcy our only option? Thank you for your time.

Asked on 4/19/12, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, if the fire was truly an accident, bankruptcy should help you and might discharge a debt of this nature. Additionally, renters insurance usually contains a liability component which may cover your legal defense or pay damages if you are found to be liable for accidental damages here. Either way, when facing a liability of this size, you really need to retain your own attorney as soon as possible to advise you. My comments in the public web forum are not legal advice, but are instead provided solely for purposes of public education. No attorney client relationship is created because I have responded to your inquiry on this public website. However, you are welcome to contact my office in Racine, WI, with further questions.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/12, 3:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin