Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

If someone who has permission to drive a vehicle gets into an accident who is resposible for damages

Asked on 12/06/10, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Safran Samster, Konkel & Safran, S.C.

In Wisconsin, if a vehicle owner gives permission for someone else to drive their vehicle and the driver causes an accident, the owner's liability insurance company will normally cover any claim for damages or injuries. The insurance policy needs to be reviewed to insure coverage. If the driver is driving the vehicle, with the owner's permission, and is doing an act for the owner, such as running an errand for the owner, the owner may also be responsible for any damages that were caused by the driver.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/10, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin