Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

Small claims court in wisconsin, personal injury claims is maximum of $5000.00 does that include medical bills in the $5000.00 or just injuries plus medical bills

Asked on 9/08/15, 7:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael End End, Hierseman & Crain, LLC

The limit of $5,000 covers everything. That would be the maximum you could recover if you choose to file the case in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/15, 7:16 am
JAY Nixon nixon law offices

The limit was recently increased to $10K, and that includes medical bills.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at. View over fifteen years of past answers at See 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/15, 5:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin