Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

4 owners of property one owns half, how is a forced sale handled

Asked on 9/16/14, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

WI allows a lawsuit for "partition" any time that multiple owners cannot agree about management, expenses, or sale of real estate, which will trigger a court ordered sale, with costs equally shared on the basis of percentage of ownership. These can be long, expensive and complex proceedings, so you should look at all other options first including mediation or arbitration. Sometimes an experienced real estate lawyer can even convince the parties to cooperate with a sale on their own, so you should start with a free office consultation with one before you do anything.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here, since I would not be taking any action on your case without additional arrangements. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 9/20/14, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin