Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

3 people own 30 acres of land 2 want to sell 1 does not . Deed was a joint tenants 1/3 share Years later changed to tenants in common does the one that doesnt want to sell have any choices ?

Asked on 2/19/19, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Schober Schober Schober & Mitchell, S.C.

Assuming your property is in Wisconsin (you may want to check this out for other states), co-owned property, when the parties are going separate directions, is subject to "partition." That means that one or more parties sues all the others and requests that the property be divided up proportionately or sold and the proceeds divided up proportionately. The threat of that will usually bring about resolution.

Partition is litigation, so there are costs involved if it does proceed to court. The resolution is pretty certain.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/19, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin