Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

If 2 relatives own a home that's paid off can 1 buy the other one out without placing the home on the market?

Asked on 2/24/19, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, assuming that they have the cash or avialable financing in order to obtain the buyout funding. If neither can afford to buy out the other, however, then the only alternative is often to sell the property and divide the proceeds.

Answering does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here, or see my past answers at , Answers are not legal advice, may contain advertising materials and may later be used in advertising materials unless you request otherwise. All postings on public websites never enjoy attorney client privilege..

Read more
Answered on 3/22/19, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin