Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

I bought a house and found out that the property lines appear to be incorrect. I called the Title company about this and was told to get a survey done. The survey costs $1000.00 + Is the Title company responsible for the cost since my Title says there are no emcumberances on the property and it appears that part of the neighbors house is on my lot?

Asked on 5/23/12, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

If, after completing the survey, the Title Company agrees with you, you can try to hold the person who sold you the property liable. You will only be successful if you have a general warranty deed. That is, unless he made any fraudulent disclosures.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/12, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin