Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

I just found cracks in my basement walls behind some insulation that had fallen down. I have also now noticed some seepage when it rains. This was not disclosed during the sale of the home last summer. The inspection report stated "no visable cracks, majority of walls covered". Should this have been disclosed by the seller at the time of the sale? Or is the inspector liable as it seems like he was not very thorough? Any input is greatly appreciated.


Asked on 3/14/13, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

You may have a claim if you received a warranty deed. Certainly, you may have a claim against the inspector. If you would like to discuss further, I welcome you to call me at 262-789-2741.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin