Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin


my question is this my landlord put my condo up for sell and he just sold it. I paid this month rent but realtor wants to close the deal at the end of this month, but not giving me any notice rather i want to rent from new owner or move? what rights do I have?

Asked on 9/18/14, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I would recommend contacting the new owner about a possible lease. I am guessing that you have a month to month tenancy, so the change of ownership might not have much of an effect upon your rights. Either the new or the old owner could normally end your tenancy and evict you on approximately one full rental period's notice. The new owner might be buying it as an investment property, with intent to continue renting to you, but the only way to find out for sure is to ask him or her.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here, since I would not be taking any action on your case without additional arrangements. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 9/20/14, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin