Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

I moved into a mobile home park 2 years ago..was charged for a background/criminal check and paid a security deposit and signed a lease. It wasn't until months later that I learned the owner of the park had had his license taken away 2 years prior from the city for code violations. The place was run down and the sewer system needed repairs. He was without a license for 4 years total and many tenants refused to pay rent during that time. He never started any evictions, but now that he got his license back 2 weeks ago, he's threatening everyone that didn't pay rent during that time, that he is taking them to court for the back rent and is threatening eviction of anyone with unpaid rent. Was it legal for him to collect rent when he had no license? and can he now come after people for back rent from during that time?

thank you! Wendy

Asked on 6/30/14, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I am not familiar with any "landlord license;" and none is required in most places. If this is some local ordinance passed by your municipality, it will not likely overcome state law which will allow him to evict tenants for nonpayment of rent, even if there is a violation of the license law.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here. Call my office in Racine (262-633-3090 for clarifications, but short of that, I will not be taking any action on your case. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 7/01/14, 5:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin