Legal Question in Traffic Law in Wisconsin

Can I take a picture of a police speed trap and then download it onto social media without getting into trouble ?

Asked on 7/27/17, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

While you won't make any friends on the police department by doing this, there is probably no specific law prohibiting it, when it comes to minor traffic violation enforcement. Interfering with a more serious criminal investigation, however could certainly get you charged with obstructing justice or something similar. In a major conspiracy or gang investigation, the stakes would get much higher, so I would certainly recommend avoiding posting anything which might obstruct it. All this being said, don't be surprised, if a new speed trap springs up somewhere on your daily travel routes after you post it, however.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege. .

Read more
Answered on 7/29/17, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Wisconsin