Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

value of 2 funeral trusts exceeds funeral will...excess funds taxable?

Asked on 6/07/17, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Possibly, but I would need to know more details, and which type of tax you are asking about. A bigger problem might be Medicaid estate reimbursement efforts by the state, if the decedent was ever on any sort of public benefits.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/17, 3:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin