Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin


My Aunt passed away, and did not name her two remaining relatives (her sister/my mother and myself/niece) in the will or as life insurance beneficiaries. Her former attorney is listed as the life insurance beneficiary, but he no longer is working with her estate. He filed her will, but we're not sure how any possible financial gifts could be made to what she designated in her will (though from what I can see, it looks like she has more debts than assets). Do her relatives have any legal requirement to tie up her loose ends (close bank accounts , deal with debts), etc., if we are not named in her estate? Her estate is not going into probate. Thank you for your help.

Asked on 6/19/12, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

I'm sorry you're going through this. If a non-relative, attorney is listed but some relatives are not, there is a presumption of undue influence. Please email me at [email protected] to receive help in this matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/12, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin