Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

My son died at the age of 33 and now we received a check as a memorial and were unable to cash the check unless we are deemed next of kin. Is a death certificiate suffient? My son didn't have any money property...this check is cover funeral expenses

Asked on 11/30/15, 7:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I am very sorry for your loss. That being said, why would you, as the parents, not be the next of kin? If he was married, you probably have a big problem, since the spouse would normally be the next of kin in most circumstances.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials..

Read more
Answered on 12/07/15, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin