Legal Question in Banking Law in Wyoming

Is it legal in Wyoming to tape record bank board meetings for the sole reason of helping to decipher discussion in the meeting in order to type accurate minutes after the meeting?

Asked on 9/27/16, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.

In Wyoming, if one of the participants to a conversation consents to the recording, it is legal. However, with private businesses, there are trade secrets and other confidentiality agreements which may restrict the recording.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/16, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Wyoming