Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wyoming

Is it a felony to pawn rent a center items in the state of Wyoming?

Asked on 12/26/13, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

When you pawn something, you claim that it is your property. If it is actually someone else's, then you are either taking the pawn shop's money under false pretenses and/or taking the owner's property. Either way, it's a crime.

I would need to know more about the facts (and about Wyoming law) before I could say precisely which crime or crimes it would be and whether they are felonies. Here in California, whether a theft is a felony depends in part on the the value of the stolen items. Wyoming law might or might not work the same way. Wyoming also might look at other factors. And depending on how you carried out the transactions, you may have broken federal laws as well.

Read more
Answered on 12/26/13, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wyoming